HeroReel

How much does an explainer video cost in 2026?

Prices run from $15 a month to $250,000. Here is what studios, freelancers and video tools charge, read from their own pricing pages, and what decides where your video lands.

By Ammar Rayes, founder of HeroReel · Updated

The short answer

A 60- to 90-second explainer video costs roughly $1,000 to $25,000 from a studio, and surveyed quotes cluster near $10,000: Yum Yum Videos' 2026 study found a median of $9,680. Freelancers on Upwork list $800 to $2,500 for a standard 2D explainer. DIY tools cost $15 to $99 a month, plus your time. HeroReel makes a 45- to 60-second product film from your URL for $99.

Explainer video prices at a glance

Who makes your video decides most of the price. These are the published prices for a 60- to 90-second animated explainer, by kind of maker.

Who makes itPublished priceTurnaroundWhat you do
Premium studio$16,000 to $150,000+; live action from about $250,0006 to 12 weeksCalls, briefs and a review at every stage
Mid-market studio$2,400 to $10,0002 to 12 weeksA brief, then reviews of script, storyboard and animation
Budget or AI-assisted studio$497 to $1,000+48 hours to 7 weeksA brief and a review or two
Freelancer on Upwork$300 to $10,000+ by scopeDepends on the personHire, brief, manage and judge the work yourself
DIY video tool$15 to $99 a monthYour own timeWrite, design and edit it yourself
HeroReel$99, paid onceConcepts in 1 business day, the film 3 business days after you pickPaste your URL and pick one of two concepts

Prices from each maker's own pages, read October 28, 2026. Sources are listed at the end.

What explainer video studios charge

Most studios that publish a price put a 60- to 90-second animated explainer between about $2,400 and $10,000, usually with the script, voiceover and music included and at least two rounds of changes. Premium studios start around $16,000, and live-action launch films cost far more.

Surveys put the middle of the market near $10,000. In July 2026, Yum Yum Videos sent the same brief for a custom 60-second animated explainer to 125 companies. The 61 usable quotes ran from $2,800 to $27,000, with a median of $9,680 and a median timeline of 7 weeks.

StudioPublished priceLengthTurnaround
Video Explainers$497, AI-assistedUp to 60 seconds48 hours
BreadnbeyondFrom $1,00060 seconds, then extra per 10 seconds5 to 7 weeks
B2W$2,400, $3,500 or $5,500 by style60 seconds, then $750 to $1,500 per extra 302 to 12 weeks
WyzowlFrom $2,50060 to 90 seconds4 to 6 weeks
MyPromoVideosFrom $5,000 for 2D60 secondsNot stated
Kasra Design$5,000 to $10,000 for 2D; $10,000 to $25,000 for 3D90 seconds4 to 12 weeks
Epipheo$5,000 to $150,000+Depends on the project5 to 6 weeks for 2D
Demo Duck$16,000 to $25,000 animated; $35,000 to $50,000+ live actionUp to 2 minutes8 to 12 weeks
SandwichAbout $250,000 to start, mostly live actionDepends on the projectNot stated

Each studio's own published price, read October 28, 2026.

What freelancers charge

Upwork lists explainer video specialists at a median of $17 to $32 an hour, with senior specialists at $100 or more. By project, its table puts a short whiteboard video at $300 to $800, a standard 2D explainer at $800 to $2,500, premium motion graphics at $2,500 to $5,000 and a full-service package at $5,000 to $10,000 or more.

A freelancer costs less because you do the producer's job: you write the brief, keep the schedule and judge each draft. Quality depends on the person, so their past work matters more than their rate.

Making it yourself with a video tool

Animation and AI video tools are the cheapest way to get a video, as long as your time is free. The subscription is the small part: you still write the script, choose the scenes and edit until it works.

ToolCheapest paid plan, billed monthlyBilled yearly
Renderforest$15 a month$9 a month
InVideo AI$20 a month$10 a month
Animaker$27 a month$15 a month
Powtoon$49 a month$15 a month
Vyond$99 a month$58 a month

Prices on each tool's pricing page, October 28, 2026. Some yearly prices are current promotions, and some tools charge different prices by country.

What decides the price

  • Length. Studios price by the minute and charge for every extra 10 or 30 seconds: B2W adds $750 to $1,500 for each extra 30 seconds.
  • Style. Whiteboard costs least, and 3D and live action cost most. Per 90 seconds, Kasra charges $4,000 to $5,000 for whiteboard, $5,000 to $10,000 for 2D, $10,000 to $15,000 for motion graphics and $10,000 to $25,000 for 3D.
  • What's included. Script, storyboard, voiceover, music and sound design are usually in a studio's price. Check, because some charge for each.
  • Rounds of changes. Two rounds is common. Kasra charges $300 to $500 for each extra round.
  • Speed. A rush job under two weeks adds 20 to 30% at MyPromoVideos.
  • Formats. A vertical cut for social and a 4:5 cut for feeds are separate edits of the film. Ask whether they're in the price.

How long should an explainer video be?

Most explainers run longer than the advice. B2W measured 671 of its own explainers: the median is 88 seconds, and only 15% are 60 seconds or shorter. Yet in Wyzowl's 2026 survey, 51% of marketers said 30 to 60 seconds works best.

Our view: on a landing page or in a launch post, people decide in the first few seconds whether to keep watching. A film of 45 to 60 seconds that shows one moment your users know works better there than a two-minute tour of every feature. Save the walkthrough for onboarding.

Where HeroReel fits

HeroReel makes concept-led product films of 45 to 60 seconds from your product's URL, for $99, paid once. We read your site and write two concepts within a business day; you pick one, and the film arrives within 3 business days with a vertical 9:16 cut, a 4:5 feed cut, four covers, captions, embed code and one round of changes.

The films are made with AI tools and original music, and a person checks every one before it reaches you. They have no voiceover, no live action and no custom character animation. If you need a long walkthrough or a filmed shoot, a studio is the right call. These two were made from the products' websites alone:

See explainer video examples, and why each one works

How to choose

  • You need a walkthrough of two minutes or more, for onboarding or sales: a mid-market studio or a strong freelancer, from about $2,400.
  • You need a brand campaign, 3D or live action: a premium studio, from $16,000.
  • You have more time than budget and want full control: a DIY tool, $15 to $99 a month.
  • You need a short film for your landing page, launch or feed this week: HeroReel, $99.

Sources

  1. Yum Yum Videos: How much does an explainer video cost? (July 2026 pricing study), checked October 28, 2026
  2. Video Explainers: explainer video cost, checked October 28, 2026
  3. Breadnbeyond: packages, checked October 28, 2026
  4. B2W: explainer video cost, checked October 28, 2026
  5. Wyzowl: best explainer video companies (its own prices and turnaround), checked October 28, 2026
  6. MyPromoVideos: explainer video production cost and pricing guide, checked October 28, 2026
  7. Kasra Design: how much an explainer video costs in 2026, checked October 28, 2026
  8. Epipheo, checked October 28, 2026
  9. Demo Duck: explainer video production, checked October 28, 2026
  10. Demo Duck: startup video production, checked October 28, 2026
  11. Sandwich: FAQ, checked October 28, 2026
  12. Upwork: hire explainer video freelancers, checked October 28, 2026
  13. Renderforest: pricing, checked October 28, 2026
  14. InVideo AI: pricing, checked October 28, 2026
  15. Animaker: pricing, checked October 28, 2026
  16. Powtoon: pricing, checked October 28, 2026
  17. Vyond: plans, checked October 28, 2026
  18. B2W: explainer video length and statistics 2026 (1,368 videos), checked October 28, 2026
  19. Wyzowl: video marketing statistics 2026, checked October 28, 2026

Questions

Common questions

How much does a 60-second explainer video cost?

From a studio, usually $2,400 to $10,000, and surveyed quotes center near $10,000: Yum Yum Videos' July 2026 study of 61 quotes found a median of $9,680. Freelancers on Upwork list about $800 to $2,500 for a standard 2D explainer. AI-assisted services start around $497, and HeroReel's 45- to 60-second product films cost $99.

Why are explainer videos so expensive?

A studio video is weeks of skilled work by several people: a scriptwriter, an illustrator, an animator, a voice actor and a sound designer, with reviews at every stage. Studios quote 2 to 12 weeks for one video. Length, style and extra rounds of changes add time, which is why 3D and live action cost the most.

How long does it take to make an explainer video?

Two to twelve weeks at most studios: Wyzowl quotes 4 to 6 weeks, Yum Yum Videos' survey found a median of 7 weeks, and Demo Duck plans 8 to 12. AI-assisted services are faster: Video Explainers delivers in 48 hours, and HeroReel sends two concepts within a business day and the film within 3 business days of your pick.

Can AI make an explainer video?

Yes, in two ways. DIY tools such as InVideo, Vyond and Animaker generate scenes and voices from your script for $15 to $99 a month, but you still write and edit it. AI-assisted services do the work for you: Video Explainers charges $497 for up to 60 seconds, and HeroReel makes a product film from your URL for $99, checked by a person.

How much does a product launch video cost?

Launch videos are priced like explainers: a few thousand dollars from a mid-market studio, $16,000 to $25,000 for animation from a premium studio like Demo Duck, and from about $250,000 for a live-action launch film from Sandwich. HeroReel makes 45- to 60-second launch films for $99, with vertical and feed cuts for your launch posts.

Read next

Your film is one URL away.

Pay once. Two concepts within a day. One round of changes.